Monday, December 14, 2009

Critics' Choice Nominees Are In


Best Picture
Avatar (2009)
An Education (2009)
The Hurt Locker (2008)
Inglourious Basterds (2009)
Invictus (2009)
Nine (2009)
Precious: Based on the Novel Push by Sapphire (2009)
A Serious Man (2009)
Up (2009)
Up in the Air (2009/I)

Best Actor
Jeff Bridges for Crazy Heart (2009)
George Clooney for Up in the Air (2009/I)
Colin Firth for A Single Man (2009)
Morgan Freeman for Invictus (2009)
Viggo Mortensen for The Road (2009)
Jeremy Renner for The Hurt Locker (2008)

Best Actress
Emily Blunt for The Young Victoria (2009)
Sandra Bullock for The Blind Side (2009)
Carey Mulligan for An Education (2009)
Saoirse Ronan for The Lovely Bones (2009)
Gabourey 'Gabby' Sidibe for Precious: Based on the Novel Push by Sapphire (2009)
Meryl Streep for Julie & Julia (2009)

Best Supporting Actor
Matt Damon for Invictus (2009)
Woody Harrelson for The Messenger (2009/I)
Christian McKay for Me and Orson Welles (2008)
Alfred Molina for An Education (2009)
Stanley Tucci for The Lovely Bones (2009)
Christoph Waltz for Inglourious Basterds (2009)

Best Supporting Actress
Marion Cotillard for Nine (2009)
Vera Farmiga for Up in the Air (2009/I)
Anna Kendrick for Up in the Air (2009/I)
Mo'Nique for Precious: Based on the Novel Push by Sapphire (2009)
Julianne Moore for A Single Man (2009)
Samantha Morton for The Messenger (2009/I)

Best Acting Ensemble
Inglourious Basterds (2009)
Nine (2009)
Precious: Based on the Novel Push by Sapphire (2009)
Star Trek (2009)
Up in the Air (2009/I)

Best Director
Kathryn Bigelow for The Hurt Locker (2008)
James Cameron for Avatar (2009)
Lee Daniels for Precious: Based on the Novel Push by Sapphire (2009)
Clint Eastwood for Invictus (2009)
Jason Reitman for Up in the Air (2009/I)
Quentin Tarantino for Inglourious Basterds (2009)

Best Original Screenplay
(500) Days of Summer (2009): Scott Neustadter, Michael H. Weber
The Hurt Locker (2008): Mark Boal
Inglourious Basterds (2009): Quentin Tarantino
A Serious Man (2009): Ethan Coen, Joel Coen
Up (2009): Bob Peterson, Pete Docter

Best Adapted Screenplay
District 9 (2009): Neill Blomkamp, Terri Tatchell
An Education (2009): Nick Hornby
Fantastic Mr. Fox (2009): Wes Anderson, Noah Baumbach
Precious: Based on the Novel Push by Sapphire (2009): Geoffrey Fletcher
A Single Man (2009): Tom Ford, David Scearce
Up in the Air (2009/I): Jason Reitman, Sheldon Turner

Best Animated Feature
Cloudy with a Chance of Meatballs (2009)
Coraline (2009)
Fantastic Mr. Fox (2009)
The Princess and the Frog (2009)
Up (2009)

Best Young Actor/Actress
Jae Head for The Blind Side (2009)
Bailee Madison for Brothers (2009/I)
Max Records for Where the Wild Things Are (2009)
Saoirse Ronan for The Lovely Bones (2009)
Kodi Smit-McPhee for The Road (2009)

Best Action Movie
Avatar (2009)
District 9 (2009)
The Hurt Locker (2008)
Inglourious Basterds (2009)
Star Trek (2009)

Best Comedy Movie
(500) Days of Summer (2009)
The Hangover (2009)
It's Complicated (2009)
The Proposal (2009/I)
Zombieland (2009)

Best Foreign Language Film
Los abrazos rotos (2009)
Coco avant Chanel (2009)
Chi bi (2008)
Sin Nombre (2009)
Das weisse Band - Eine deutsche Kindergeschichte (2009)

Best Documentary Feature
Anvil! The Story of Anvil (2008)
Capitalism: A Love Story (2009)
The Cove (2009)
Food, Inc. (2008)
This Is It (2009)

Best Song
Crazy Heart (2009): T-Bone Burnett, Ryan Bingham("The Weary Kind")
Everybody's Fine (2009): Paul McCartney("(I Want To) Come Home")
Nine (2009): Maury Yeston("Cinema Italiano")
The Princess and the Frog (2009): Randy Newman("Almost There")
Where the Wild Things Are (2009): Karen Orzolek, Nick Zinner("All Is Love")

Best Composer
The Informant! (2009): Marvin Hamlisch
The Princess and the Frog (2009): Randy Newman
Sherlock Holmes (2009): Hans Zimmer
Up (2009): Michael Giacchino
Where the Wild Things Are (2009): Carter Burwell, Karen Orzolek

Best Picture Made for Television
Gifted Hands: The Ben Carson Story (2009) (TV)
Grey Gardens (2009) (TV)
Into the Storm (2009) (TV)
Taking Chance (2009) (TV)

Best Cinematography
Avatar (2009)
The Hurt Locker (2008)
Inglourious Basterds (2009)
The Lovely Bones (2009)
Nine (2009)

Best Art Direction
Avatar (2009)
Inglourious Basterds (2009)
The Lovely Bones (2009)
Nine (2009)
A Single Man (2009)

Best Editing
Avatar (2009)
The Hurt Locker (2008)
Inglourious Basterds (2009)
Nine (2009)
Up in the Air (2009/I)

Best Costume Design
Bright Star (2009)
Inglourious Basterds (2009)
Nine (2009)
Where the Wild Things Are (2009)
The Young Victoria (2009)

Best Makeup
Avatar (2009)
District 9 (2009)
Nine (2009)
The Road (2009)
Star Trek (2009)

Best Visual Effects
Avatar (2009)
District 9 (2009)
The Lovely Bones (2009)
Star Trek (2009)
2012 (2009/I)

Best Sound
Avatar (2009)
District 9 (2009)
The Hurt Locker (2008)
Nine (2009)
Star Trek (2009)

1 comment:

David said...

Hi ,
Your work on the blog is fantastic. I’m influenced in a positive way.

Specifically, I got some nice information in this page http://jamesentertainmentedge.blogspot.com/2009/12/critics-choice-nominees-are-in.html

If you are interested, I would like to exchange links by placing a content link in your website. Don’t you think it would be nice for both our sites?

I’m waiting for your response.
Regards,
David
Email: davidwilsen@gmail.com